Doculand Limited – Privacy Notice

Doculand Limited – Privacy Notice

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable law relating including the General Data Protection Regulation from the 25th May 2018 and to any applicable privacy regulation, Doculand Limited, Company Registration Number 05346680, who own and operate www.doculand.co.uk with registered office at 116-118 Chancery Lane, London. WC2A 1PP, is registered with the Information Commissioner as ZA359297.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and take every precaution with your personal information, only ever using it in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Electronic Communications (2000/58/EC) and the General Data Protection Regulation.

DocuLands Data Protection & Records Management Policy can be found here;

 

What we do with your personal data

Doculand processes/collects your personal data only for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract for which they are collected. We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We never pass on your personal information to any other companies, unless it is to process your order or fulfil a service to you.

 

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address. If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfil the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organization.

 

How do we look after personal data?

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the service or contract, to respond to your requests or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

 

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

 

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may make a request by emailing admin@doculand.co.uk

 

Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to request that we transfer your personal data to a different service provider or to yourself, if you so wish.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

 

 

Our Contact Information:

Suat Saat (Data Controller)

Doculand Limited

116-118 Chancery Lane,
London. WC2A 1PP
United Kingdom
Telephone: 0207 242 8800

Email: suat@doculand.co.uk

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with any Supervisory Authority:

 

Information Commissioners Office

Water Lane, Wycliffe House

Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

www.ico.org.uk

Leave a Reply